M8 Tap Drill Size

The tap drill for an M8 x 1.25 thread is a 6.8 mm drill (0.2677 in), which leaves about 74% of full thread with a cutting tap. The ideal hole for 75% thread is 6.78 mm, and 6.8 mm is the nearest standard metric drill.

Last updated

M8 tap drill by percent of thread

M8 x 1.25 tap drills for a cutting tap. "Ideal hole" is the exact diameter for that percent; "Thread achieved" is what the nearest standard drill really gives.
Percent of threadIdeal holeNearest drillDrill sizeThread achieved
50%7.19 mm7.2 mm7.20 mm / 0.2835 in49%
60%7.03 mm7 mm7.00 mm / 0.2756 in62%
65%6.94 mm6.9 mm6.90 mm / 0.2717 in68%
70%6.86 mm6.9 mm6.90 mm / 0.2717 in68%
75%6.78 mm6.8 mm6.80 mm / 0.2677 in74%

Choosing the M8 tap drill

The drills either side of the target are 6 points of thread apart, so either is a reasonable choice. 6.7 mm (0.2638 in) gives 80% and a stronger but harder-to-tap thread; 6.8 mm (0.2677 in) gives 74% and less tapping torque. On M8 x 1.25 the choice is mostly about tap life in hard materials.

M8 is the default bolt for machine bases, brackets, motor mounts and automotive assemblies. Its basic pitch diameter is 7.19 mm and its tensile stress area is 36.6 mm². A bolt of this size passes through a 9.00 mm normal-fit clearance hole (ISO 273).

Example: M8 x 1.25 at 75% thread

  1. Ideal hole = d − 1.299 × P × 0.75 = 8 − 1.299 × 1.25 × 0.75 = 6.78 mm
  2. Nearest standard metric drill: 6.8 mm (0.2677 in)
  3. Thread % = (d − drill) ÷ (1.299 × P) × 100 = (8 − 6.8) ÷ (1.299 × 1.25) × 100 = 73.9%

Result: 6.8 mm (0.2677 in), 74% thread

M8 x 1.25 thread dimensions

Basic-profile dimensions, computed from the 60° thread form. Production threads are toleranced around these values.
Major (nominal) diameter8.00 mm / 0.3150 in
Pitch1.25 mm
Basic pitch diameter (d − 0.6495·P)7.19 mm
Basic minor diameter, internal (d − 1.0825·P)6.65 mm
Tensile stress area36.6 mm²

M8 clearance hole sizes

Clearance holes for an M8 bolt or screw, values as published for ISO 273.
FitHole diameter
Close8.40 mm / 0.3307 in
Normal9.00 mm / 0.3543 in
Loose10.00 mm / 0.3937 in

Tips for tapping M8

Related calculators

Neighbouring sizes

All Metric coarse sizes:

Frequently asked questions

What size drill do I use for an M8 tap?

Use 6.8 mm (0.2677 in). It leaves 74% of full thread with a cutting tap; the ideal 75% hole is 6.78 mm. For an easier-to-tap 50% thread, 7.2 mm (0.2835 in) gives 49%.

What is the M8 tap drill size in inches?

6.8 mm is 0.2677 in. The nearest inch drill to the 75% target is H (0.2660 in), which gives 77% thread.

What drill size for an M8 thread forming tap?

A forming tap needs a bigger hole: 7.45 mm for 65% thread, so drill 7.4 mm (0.2913 in). Forming taps work in ductile metals such as aluminum and mild steel.

What size clearance hole for an M8 bolt?

For M8 x 1.25, ISO 273 gives close fit 8.40 mm, normal fit 9.00 mm and loose fit 10.00 mm. The hole depends only on the diameter, so M8 x 1 uses the same sizes.

What is the tensile stress area of M8 x 1.25?

36.6 mm², from As = π/4 × (d − 0.9382 × P)². Multiply it by the bolt material's proof or tensile strength to get the load the thread can carry.

Is the M8 x 1.25 tap drill the same as for other M8 pitches?

No. The drill depends on the pitch, not only the diameter. M8 x 1.25 takes 6.8 mm (0.2677 in); M8 x 1 takes 7 mm (0.2756 in). Check the pitch on the drawing before you drill.

Sources

  1. ASME B1.1 Unified Inch Screw Threads (UN, UNR and UNJ Thread Forms), ASME
  2. ISO 68-1 ISO general purpose screw threads — Basic profile — Metric screw threads, ISO
  3. ISO 261 ISO general purpose metric screw threads — General plan, ISO
  4. ISO 898-1 Mechanical properties of fasteners — Bolts, screws and studs (tensile stress area), ISO
  5. ISO 273 Fasteners — Clearance holes for bolts and screws, ISO
  6. ASME B18.2.8 Clearance Holes for Bolts, Screws, and Studs, ASME
  7. ASME B94.11M Twist Drills (number and letter drill sizes), ASME
  8. Machinery's Handbook, tapping and percent of thread sections, Industrial Press

COPLAIN AI PLATFORM

Generate yours automatically from your existing docs

Put M8 tap drill, depth and torque values straight into a shop-floor job aid: Coplain turns your setup notes into clear, audit-ready work instructions.

Generate yours automatically with Coplain →

Related Tools & Templates