M16 Tap Drill Size

The tap drill for an M16 x 2 thread is a 14 mm drill (0.5512 in), which leaves about 77% of full thread with a cutting tap. The ideal hole for 75% thread is 14.05 mm, and 14 mm is the nearest standard metric drill.

Last updated

M16 tap drill by percent of thread

M16 x 2 tap drills for a cutting tap. "Ideal hole" is the exact diameter for that percent; "Thread achieved" is what the nearest standard drill really gives.
Percent of threadIdeal holeNearest drillDrill sizeThread achieved
50%14.70 mm14.5 mm14.50 mm / 0.5709 in58%
60%14.44 mm14.5 mm14.50 mm / 0.5709 in58%
65%14.31 mm14.5 mm14.50 mm / 0.5709 in58%
70%14.18 mm14 mm14.00 mm / 0.5512 in77%
75%14.05 mm14 mm14.00 mm / 0.5512 in77%

Choosing the M16 tap drill

Drill sizes are coarse relative to this pitch: the two drills either side of the target are 19 points of thread apart. 14 mm (0.5512 in) gives 77% and a stronger but harder-to-tap thread; 14.5 mm (0.5709 in) gives 58% and less tapping torque. On M16 x 2 the choice is mostly about tapping torque and machine power.

M16 is used for structural steel connections, heavy machine bases, press tooling and lifting equipment. Its basic pitch diameter is 14.70 mm and its tensile stress area is 156.7 mm². A bolt of this size passes through a 17.50 mm normal-fit clearance hole (ISO 273).

Example: M16 x 2 at 75% thread

  1. Ideal hole = d − 1.299 × P × 0.75 = 16 − 1.299 × 2 × 0.75 = 14.05 mm
  2. Nearest standard metric drill: 14 mm (0.5512 in)
  3. Thread % = (d − drill) ÷ (1.299 × P) × 100 = (16 − 14) ÷ (1.299 × 2) × 100 = 77.0%

Result: 14 mm (0.5512 in), 77% thread

M16 x 2 thread dimensions

Basic-profile dimensions, computed from the 60° thread form. Production threads are toleranced around these values.
Major (nominal) diameter16.00 mm / 0.6299 in
Pitch2 mm
Basic pitch diameter (d − 0.6495·P)14.70 mm
Basic minor diameter, internal (d − 1.0825·P)13.83 mm
Tensile stress area156.7 mm²

M16 clearance hole sizes

Clearance holes for an M16 bolt or screw, values as published for ISO 273.
FitHole diameter
Close17.00 mm / 0.6693 in
Normal17.50 mm / 0.6890 in
Loose18.50 mm / 0.7283 in

Tips for tapping M16

Related calculators

Neighbouring sizes

All Metric coarse sizes:

Frequently asked questions

What size drill do I use for an M16 tap?

Use 14 mm (0.5512 in). It leaves 77% of full thread with a cutting tap; the ideal 75% hole is 14.05 mm. For an easier-to-tap 50% thread, 14.5 mm (0.5709 in) gives 58%.

What is the M16 tap drill size in inches?

14 mm is 0.5512 in. The nearest inch drill to the 75% target is 35/64" (0.5469 in), which gives 81% thread.

What drill size for an M16 thread forming tap?

A forming tap needs a bigger hole: 15.12 mm for 65% thread, so drill 15 mm (0.5906 in). Forming taps work in ductile metals such as aluminum and mild steel.

What size clearance hole for an M16 bolt?

For M16 x 2, ISO 273 gives close fit 17.00 mm, normal fit 17.50 mm and loose fit 18.50 mm. The hole depends only on the diameter, so M16 x 1.5 uses the same sizes.

What is the tensile stress area of M16 x 2?

156.7 mm², from As = π/4 × (d − 0.9382 × P)². Multiply it by the bolt material's proof or tensile strength to get the load the thread can carry.

Is the M16 x 2 tap drill the same as for other M16 pitches?

No. The drill depends on the pitch, not only the diameter. M16 x 2 takes 14 mm (0.5512 in); M16 x 1.5 takes 14.5 mm (0.5709 in). Check the pitch on the drawing before you drill.

Sources

  1. ASME B1.1 Unified Inch Screw Threads (UN, UNR and UNJ Thread Forms), ASME
  2. ISO 68-1 ISO general purpose screw threads — Basic profile — Metric screw threads, ISO
  3. ISO 261 ISO general purpose metric screw threads — General plan, ISO
  4. ISO 898-1 Mechanical properties of fasteners — Bolts, screws and studs (tensile stress area), ISO
  5. ISO 273 Fasteners — Clearance holes for bolts and screws, ISO
  6. ASME B18.2.8 Clearance Holes for Bolts, Screws, and Studs, ASME
  7. ASME B94.11M Twist Drills (number and letter drill sizes), ASME
  8. Machinery's Handbook, tapping and percent of thread sections, Industrial Press

COPLAIN AI PLATFORM

Generate yours automatically from your existing docs

Put M16 tap drill, depth and torque values straight into a shop-floor job aid: Coplain turns your setup notes into clear, audit-ready work instructions.

Generate yours automatically with Coplain →

Related Tools & Templates