M6 Tap Drill Size

The tap drill for an M6 x 1 thread is a 5 mm drill (0.1969 in), which leaves about 77% of full thread with a cutting tap. The ideal hole for 75% thread is 5.03 mm, and 5 mm is the nearest standard metric drill.

Last updated

M6 tap drill by percent of thread

M6 x 1 tap drills for a cutting tap. "Ideal hole" is the exact diameter for that percent; "Thread achieved" is what the nearest standard drill really gives.
Percent of threadIdeal holeNearest drillDrill sizeThread achieved
50%5.35 mm5.4 mm5.40 mm / 0.2126 in46%
60%5.22 mm5.2 mm5.20 mm / 0.2047 in62%
65%5.16 mm5.2 mm5.20 mm / 0.2047 in62%
70%5.09 mm5.1 mm5.10 mm / 0.2008 in69%
75%5.03 mm5 mm5.00 mm / 0.1969 in77%

Choosing the M6 tap drill

The drills either side of the target are 8 points of thread apart, so either is a reasonable choice. 5 mm (0.1969 in) gives 77% and a stronger but harder-to-tap thread; 5.1 mm (0.2008 in) gives 69% and less tapping torque. On M6 x 1 the choice is mostly about tap life in hard materials.

M6 is one of the most common machine screw sizes, found on fixtures, guards, machine frames and automotive trim. Its basic pitch diameter is 5.35 mm and its tensile stress area is 20.1 mm². A bolt of this size passes through a 6.60 mm normal-fit clearance hole (ISO 273).

Example: M6 x 1 at 75% thread

  1. Ideal hole = d − 1.299 × P × 0.75 = 6 − 1.299 × 1 × 0.75 = 5.03 mm
  2. Nearest standard metric drill: 5 mm (0.1969 in)
  3. Thread % = (d − drill) ÷ (1.299 × P) × 100 = (6 − 5) ÷ (1.299 × 1) × 100 = 77.0%

Result: 5 mm (0.1969 in), 77% thread

M6 x 1 thread dimensions

Basic-profile dimensions, computed from the 60° thread form. Production threads are toleranced around these values.
Major (nominal) diameter6.00 mm / 0.2362 in
Pitch1 mm
Basic pitch diameter (d − 0.6495·P)5.35 mm
Basic minor diameter, internal (d − 1.0825·P)4.92 mm
Tensile stress area20.1 mm²

M6 clearance hole sizes

Clearance holes for an M6 bolt or screw, values as published for ISO 273.
FitHole diameter
Close6.40 mm / 0.2520 in
Normal6.60 mm / 0.2598 in
Loose7.00 mm / 0.2756 in

Tips for tapping M6

Related calculators

Neighbouring sizes

All Metric coarse sizes:

Frequently asked questions

What size drill do I use for an M6 tap?

Use 5 mm (0.1969 in). It leaves 77% of full thread with a cutting tap; the ideal 75% hole is 5.03 mm. For an easier-to-tap 50% thread, 5.4 mm (0.2126 in) gives 46%.

What is the M6 tap drill size in inches?

5 mm is 0.1969 in. The nearest inch drill to the 75% target is #8 (0.1990 in), which gives 73% thread.

What drill size for an M6 thread forming tap?

A forming tap needs a bigger hole: 5.56 mm for 65% thread, so drill 5.6 mm (0.2205 in). Forming taps work in ductile metals such as aluminum and mild steel.

What size clearance hole for an M6 bolt?

For M6 x 1, ISO 273 gives close fit 6.40 mm, normal fit 6.60 mm and loose fit 7.00 mm. Normal fit suits most bolted joints; close fit locates parts more accurately.

What is the tensile stress area of M6 x 1?

20.1 mm², from As = π/4 × (d − 0.9382 × P)². Multiply it by the bolt material's proof or tensile strength to get the load the thread can carry.

Sources

  1. ASME B1.1 Unified Inch Screw Threads (UN, UNR and UNJ Thread Forms), ASME
  2. ISO 68-1 ISO general purpose screw threads — Basic profile — Metric screw threads, ISO
  3. ISO 261 ISO general purpose metric screw threads — General plan, ISO
  4. ISO 898-1 Mechanical properties of fasteners — Bolts, screws and studs (tensile stress area), ISO
  5. ISO 273 Fasteners — Clearance holes for bolts and screws, ISO
  6. ASME B18.2.8 Clearance Holes for Bolts, Screws, and Studs, ASME
  7. ASME B94.11M Twist Drills (number and letter drill sizes), ASME
  8. Machinery's Handbook, tapping and percent of thread sections, Industrial Press

COPLAIN AI PLATFORM

Generate yours automatically from your existing docs

Put M6 tap drill, depth and torque values straight into a shop-floor job aid: Coplain turns your setup notes into clear, audit-ready work instructions.

Generate yours automatically with Coplain →

Related Tools & Templates