M2.5 Tap Drill Size

The tap drill for an M2.5 x 0.45 thread is a 2.05 mm drill (0.0807 in), which leaves about 77% of full thread with a cutting tap. The ideal hole for 75% thread is 2.06 mm, and 2.05 mm is the nearest standard metric drill.

Last updated

M2.5 tap drill by percent of thread

M2.5 x 0.45 tap drills for a cutting tap. "Ideal hole" is the exact diameter for that percent; "Thread achieved" is what the nearest standard drill really gives.
Percent of threadIdeal holeNearest drillDrill sizeThread achieved
50%2.21 mm2.2 mm2.20 mm / 0.0866 in51%
60%2.15 mm2.15 mm2.15 mm / 0.0846 in60%
65%2.12 mm2.1 mm2.10 mm / 0.0827 in68%
70%2.09 mm2.1 mm2.10 mm / 0.0827 in68%
75%2.06 mm2.05 mm2.05 mm / 0.0807 in77%

Choosing the M2.5 tap drill

The drills either side of the target are 9 points of thread apart, so either is a reasonable choice. 2.05 mm (0.0807 in) gives 77% and a stronger but harder-to-tap thread; 2.1 mm (0.0827 in) gives 68% and less tapping torque. On M2.5 x 0.45 the choice is mostly about tap breakage.

M2.5 is common on single-board computer mounts, 3D printer parts and small instrument housings. Its basic pitch diameter is 2.21 mm and its tensile stress area is 3.4 mm². A bolt of this size passes through a 2.90 mm normal-fit clearance hole (ISO 273).

Example: M2.5 x 0.45 at 75% thread

  1. Ideal hole = d − 1.299 × P × 0.75 = 2.5 − 1.299 × 0.45 × 0.75 = 2.06 mm
  2. Nearest standard metric drill: 2.05 mm (0.0807 in)
  3. Thread % = (d − drill) ÷ (1.299 × P) × 100 = (2.5 − 2.05) ÷ (1.299 × 0.45) × 100 = 77.0%

Result: 2.05 mm (0.0807 in), 77% thread

M2.5 x 0.45 thread dimensions

Basic-profile dimensions, computed from the 60° thread form. Production threads are toleranced around these values.
Major (nominal) diameter2.50 mm / 0.0984 in
Pitch0.45 mm
Basic pitch diameter (d − 0.6495·P)2.21 mm
Basic minor diameter, internal (d − 1.0825·P)2.01 mm
Tensile stress area3.4 mm²

M2.5 clearance hole sizes

Clearance holes for an M2.5 bolt or screw, values as published for ISO 273.
FitHole diameter
Close2.70 mm / 0.1063 in
Normal2.90 mm / 0.1142 in
Loose3.10 mm / 0.1220 in

Tips for tapping M2.5

Related calculators

Neighbouring sizes

All Metric coarse sizes:

Frequently asked questions

What size drill do I use for an M2.5 tap?

Use 2.05 mm (0.0807 in). It leaves 77% of full thread with a cutting tap; the ideal 75% hole is 2.06 mm. For an easier-to-tap 50% thread, 2.2 mm (0.0866 in) gives 51%.

What is the M2.5 tap drill size in inches?

2.05 mm is 0.0807 in. The nearest inch drill to the 75% target is #46 (0.0810 in), which gives 76% thread.

What drill size for an M2.5 thread forming tap?

A forming tap needs a bigger hole: 2.30 mm for 65% thread, so drill 2.3 mm (0.0906 in). Forming taps work in ductile metals such as aluminum and mild steel.

What size clearance hole for an M2.5 bolt?

For M2.5 x 0.45, ISO 273 gives close fit 2.70 mm, normal fit 2.90 mm and loose fit 3.10 mm. Normal fit suits most bolted joints; close fit locates parts more accurately.

What is the tensile stress area of M2.5 x 0.45?

3.4 mm², from As = π/4 × (d − 0.9382 × P)². Multiply it by the bolt material's proof or tensile strength to get the load the thread can carry.

Sources

  1. ASME B1.1 Unified Inch Screw Threads (UN, UNR and UNJ Thread Forms), ASME
  2. ISO 68-1 ISO general purpose screw threads — Basic profile — Metric screw threads, ISO
  3. ISO 261 ISO general purpose metric screw threads — General plan, ISO
  4. ISO 898-1 Mechanical properties of fasteners — Bolts, screws and studs (tensile stress area), ISO
  5. ISO 273 Fasteners — Clearance holes for bolts and screws, ISO
  6. ASME B18.2.8 Clearance Holes for Bolts, Screws, and Studs, ASME
  7. ASME B94.11M Twist Drills (number and letter drill sizes), ASME
  8. Machinery's Handbook, tapping and percent of thread sections, Industrial Press

COPLAIN AI PLATFORM

Generate yours automatically from your existing docs

Put M2.5 tap drill, depth and torque values straight into a shop-floor job aid: Coplain turns your setup notes into clear, audit-ready work instructions.

Generate yours automatically with Coplain →

Related Tools & Templates