M8x1 Tap Drill Size

The tap drill for an M8 x 1 thread is a 7 mm drill (0.2756 in), which leaves about 77% of full thread with a cutting tap. The ideal hole for 75% thread is 7.03 mm, and 7 mm is the nearest standard metric drill.

Last updated

M8x1 tap drill by percent of thread

M8 x 1 tap drills for a cutting tap. "Ideal hole" is the exact diameter for that percent; "Thread achieved" is what the nearest standard drill really gives.
Percent of threadIdeal holeNearest drillDrill sizeThread achieved
50%7.35 mm7.4 mm7.40 mm / 0.2913 in46%
60%7.22 mm7.2 mm7.20 mm / 0.2835 in62%
65%7.16 mm7.2 mm7.20 mm / 0.2835 in62%
70%7.09 mm7.1 mm7.10 mm / 0.2795 in69%
75%7.03 mm7 mm7.00 mm / 0.2756 in77%

Choosing the M8x1 tap drill

The drills either side of the target are 8 points of thread apart, so either is a reasonable choice. 7 mm (0.2756 in) gives 77% and a stronger but harder-to-tap thread; 7.1 mm (0.2795 in) gives 69% and less tapping torque. On M8 x 1 the choice is mostly about tap life in hard materials.

M8 x 1 is used for adjusting screws, hydraulic and automotive fittings, and thin-wall parts where a coarse thread would leave too few threads. Its basic pitch diameter is 7.35 mm and its tensile stress area is 39.2 mm². A bolt of this size passes through a 9.00 mm normal-fit clearance hole (ISO 273).

Example: M8 x 1 at 75% thread

  1. Ideal hole = d − 1.299 × P × 0.75 = 8 − 1.299 × 1 × 0.75 = 7.03 mm
  2. Nearest standard metric drill: 7 mm (0.2756 in)
  3. Thread % = (d − drill) ÷ (1.299 × P) × 100 = (8 − 7) ÷ (1.299 × 1) × 100 = 77.0%

Result: 7 mm (0.2756 in), 77% thread

M8 x 1 thread dimensions

Basic-profile dimensions, computed from the 60° thread form. Production threads are toleranced around these values.
Major (nominal) diameter8.00 mm / 0.3150 in
Pitch1 mm
Basic pitch diameter (d − 0.6495·P)7.35 mm
Basic minor diameter, internal (d − 1.0825·P)6.92 mm
Tensile stress area39.2 mm²

M8x1 clearance hole sizes

Clearance holes for an M8x1 bolt or screw, values as published for ISO 273.
FitHole diameter
Close8.40 mm / 0.3307 in
Normal9.00 mm / 0.3543 in
Loose10.00 mm / 0.3937 in

Tips for tapping M8x1

Related calculators

Neighbouring sizes

All Metric fine sizes:

Frequently asked questions

What size drill do I use for an M8x1 tap?

Use 7 mm (0.2756 in). It leaves 77% of full thread with a cutting tap; the ideal 75% hole is 7.03 mm. For an easier-to-tap 50% thread, 7.4 mm (0.2913 in) gives 46%.

What is the M8x1 tap drill size in inches?

7 mm is 0.2756 in. The nearest inch drill to the 75% target is J (0.2770 in), which gives 74% thread.

What drill size for an M8x1 thread forming tap?

A forming tap needs a bigger hole: 7.56 mm for 65% thread, so drill 7.6 mm (0.2992 in). Forming taps work in ductile metals such as aluminum and mild steel.

What size clearance hole for an M8x1 bolt?

For M8 x 1, ISO 273 gives close fit 8.40 mm, normal fit 9.00 mm and loose fit 10.00 mm. The hole depends only on the diameter, so M8 x 1.25 uses the same sizes.

What is the tensile stress area of M8 x 1?

39.2 mm², from As = π/4 × (d − 0.9382 × P)². Multiply it by the bolt material's proof or tensile strength to get the load the thread can carry.

Is the M8 x 1 tap drill the same as for other M8 pitches?

No. The drill depends on the pitch, not only the diameter. M8 x 1 takes 7 mm (0.2756 in); M8 x 1.25 takes 6.8 mm (0.2677 in). Check the pitch on the drawing before you drill.

Sources

  1. ASME B1.1 Unified Inch Screw Threads (UN, UNR and UNJ Thread Forms), ASME
  2. ISO 68-1 ISO general purpose screw threads — Basic profile — Metric screw threads, ISO
  3. ISO 261 ISO general purpose metric screw threads — General plan, ISO
  4. ISO 898-1 Mechanical properties of fasteners — Bolts, screws and studs (tensile stress area), ISO
  5. ISO 273 Fasteners — Clearance holes for bolts and screws, ISO
  6. ASME B18.2.8 Clearance Holes for Bolts, Screws, and Studs, ASME
  7. ASME B94.11M Twist Drills (number and letter drill sizes), ASME
  8. Machinery's Handbook, tapping and percent of thread sections, Industrial Press

COPLAIN AI PLATFORM

Generate yours automatically from your existing docs

Put M8x1 tap drill, depth and torque values straight into a shop-floor job aid: Coplain turns your setup notes into clear, audit-ready work instructions.

Generate yours automatically with Coplain →

Related Tools & Templates