M12 Tap Drill Size

The tap drill for an M12 x 1.75 thread is a 10.2 mm drill (0.4016 in), which leaves about 79% of full thread with a cutting tap. The ideal hole for 75% thread is 10.30 mm, and 10.2 mm is the nearest standard metric drill.

Last updated

M12 tap drill by percent of thread

M12 x 1.75 tap drills for a cutting tap. "Ideal hole" is the exact diameter for that percent; "Thread achieved" is what the nearest standard drill really gives.
Percent of threadIdeal holeNearest drillDrill sizeThread achieved
50%10.86 mm10.8 mm10.80 mm / 0.4252 in53%
60%10.64 mm10.5 mm10.50 mm / 0.4134 in66%
65%10.52 mm10.5 mm10.50 mm / 0.4134 in66%
70%10.41 mm10.5 mm10.50 mm / 0.4134 in66%
75%10.30 mm10.2 mm10.20 mm / 0.4016 in79%

Choosing the M12 tap drill

Drill sizes are coarse relative to this pitch: the two drills either side of the target are 13 points of thread apart. 10.2 mm (0.4016 in) gives 79% and a stronger but harder-to-tap thread; 10.5 mm (0.4134 in) gives 66% and less tapping torque. On M12 x 1.75 the choice is mostly about tap life in hard materials.

M12 covers heavy brackets, machine tool fixturing, steel structures and vehicle chassis parts. Its basic pitch diameter is 10.86 mm and its tensile stress area is 84.3 mm². A bolt of this size passes through a 13.50 mm normal-fit clearance hole (ISO 273).

Example: M12 x 1.75 at 75% thread

  1. Ideal hole = d − 1.299 × P × 0.75 = 12 − 1.299 × 1.75 × 0.75 = 10.30 mm
  2. Nearest standard metric drill: 10.2 mm (0.4016 in)
  3. Thread % = (d − drill) ÷ (1.299 × P) × 100 = (12 − 10.2) ÷ (1.299 × 1.75) × 100 = 79.2%

Result: 10.2 mm (0.4016 in), 79% thread

M12 x 1.75 thread dimensions

Basic-profile dimensions, computed from the 60° thread form. Production threads are toleranced around these values.
Major (nominal) diameter12.00 mm / 0.4724 in
Pitch1.75 mm
Basic pitch diameter (d − 0.6495·P)10.86 mm
Basic minor diameter, internal (d − 1.0825·P)10.11 mm
Tensile stress area84.3 mm²

M12 clearance hole sizes

Clearance holes for an M12 bolt or screw, values as published for ISO 273.
FitHole diameter
Close13.00 mm / 0.5118 in
Normal13.50 mm / 0.5315 in
Loose14.50 mm / 0.5709 in

Tips for tapping M12

Related calculators

Neighbouring sizes

All Metric coarse sizes:

Frequently asked questions

What size drill do I use for an M12 tap?

Use 10.2 mm (0.4016 in). It leaves 79% of full thread with a cutting tap; the ideal 75% hole is 10.30 mm. For an easier-to-tap 50% thread, 10.8 mm (0.4252 in) gives 53%.

What is the M12 tap drill size in inches?

10.2 mm is 0.4016 in. The nearest inch drill to the 75% target is 13/32" (0.4063 in), which gives 74% thread.

What drill size for an M12 thread forming tap?

A forming tap needs a bigger hole: 11.23 mm for 65% thread, so drill 11 mm (0.4331 in). Forming taps work in ductile metals such as aluminum and mild steel.

What size clearance hole for an M12 bolt?

For M12 x 1.75, ISO 273 gives close fit 13.00 mm, normal fit 13.50 mm and loose fit 14.50 mm. The hole depends only on the diameter, so M12 x 1.5 and M12 x 1.25 use the same sizes.

What is the tensile stress area of M12 x 1.75?

84.3 mm², from As = π/4 × (d − 0.9382 × P)². Multiply it by the bolt material's proof or tensile strength to get the load the thread can carry.

Is the M12 x 1.75 tap drill the same as for other M12 pitches?

No. The drill depends on the pitch, not only the diameter. M12 x 1.75 takes 10.2 mm (0.4016 in); M12 x 1.5 takes 10.5 mm (0.4134 in); M12 x 1.25 takes 10.8 mm (0.4252 in). Check the pitch on the drawing before you drill.

Sources

  1. ASME B1.1 Unified Inch Screw Threads (UN, UNR and UNJ Thread Forms), ASME
  2. ISO 68-1 ISO general purpose screw threads — Basic profile — Metric screw threads, ISO
  3. ISO 261 ISO general purpose metric screw threads — General plan, ISO
  4. ISO 898-1 Mechanical properties of fasteners — Bolts, screws and studs (tensile stress area), ISO
  5. ISO 273 Fasteners — Clearance holes for bolts and screws, ISO
  6. ASME B18.2.8 Clearance Holes for Bolts, Screws, and Studs, ASME
  7. ASME B94.11M Twist Drills (number and letter drill sizes), ASME
  8. Machinery's Handbook, tapping and percent of thread sections, Industrial Press

COPLAIN AI PLATFORM

Generate yours automatically from your existing docs

Put M12 tap drill, depth and torque values straight into a shop-floor job aid: Coplain turns your setup notes into clear, audit-ready work instructions.

Generate yours automatically with Coplain →

Related Tools & Templates