M14 Tap Drill Size

The tap drill for an M14 x 2 thread is a 12 mm drill (0.4724 in), which leaves about 77% of full thread with a cutting tap. The ideal hole for 75% thread is 12.05 mm, and 12 mm is the nearest standard metric drill.

Last updated

M14 tap drill by percent of thread

M14 x 2 tap drills for a cutting tap. "Ideal hole" is the exact diameter for that percent; "Thread achieved" is what the nearest standard drill really gives.
Percent of threadIdeal holeNearest drillDrill sizeThread achieved
50%12.70 mm12.5 mm12.50 mm / 0.4921 in58%
60%12.44 mm12.5 mm12.50 mm / 0.4921 in58%
65%12.31 mm12.5 mm12.50 mm / 0.4921 in58%
70%12.18 mm12 mm12.00 mm / 0.4724 in77%
75%12.05 mm12 mm12.00 mm / 0.4724 in77%

Choosing the M14 tap drill

Drill sizes are coarse relative to this pitch: the two drills either side of the target are 19 points of thread apart. 12 mm (0.4724 in) gives 77% and a stronger but harder-to-tap thread; 12.5 mm (0.4921 in) gives 58% and less tapping torque. On M14 x 2 the choice is mostly about tap life in hard materials.

M14 shows up on heavy machinery, older automotive parts and some agricultural equipment; it is less common than M12 or M16. Its basic pitch diameter is 12.70 mm and its tensile stress area is 115.4 mm². A bolt of this size passes through a 15.50 mm normal-fit clearance hole (ISO 273).

Example: M14 x 2 at 75% thread

  1. Ideal hole = d − 1.299 × P × 0.75 = 14 − 1.299 × 2 × 0.75 = 12.05 mm
  2. Nearest standard metric drill: 12 mm (0.4724 in)
  3. Thread % = (d − drill) ÷ (1.299 × P) × 100 = (14 − 12) ÷ (1.299 × 2) × 100 = 77.0%

Result: 12 mm (0.4724 in), 77% thread

M14 x 2 thread dimensions

Basic-profile dimensions, computed from the 60° thread form. Production threads are toleranced around these values.
Major (nominal) diameter14.00 mm / 0.5512 in
Pitch2 mm
Basic pitch diameter (d − 0.6495·P)12.70 mm
Basic minor diameter, internal (d − 1.0825·P)11.83 mm
Tensile stress area115.4 mm²

M14 clearance hole sizes

Clearance holes for an M14 bolt or screw, values as published for ISO 273.
FitHole diameter
Close15.00 mm / 0.5906 in
Normal15.50 mm / 0.6102 in
Loose16.50 mm / 0.6496 in

Tips for tapping M14

Related calculators

Neighbouring sizes

All Metric coarse sizes:

Frequently asked questions

What size drill do I use for an M14 tap?

Use 12 mm (0.4724 in). It leaves 77% of full thread with a cutting tap; the ideal 75% hole is 12.05 mm. For an easier-to-tap 50% thread, 12.5 mm (0.4921 in) gives 58%.

What is the M14 tap drill size in inches?

12 mm is 0.4724 in. The nearest inch drill to the 75% target is 15/32" (0.4688 in), which gives 81% thread.

What drill size for an M14 thread forming tap?

A forming tap needs a bigger hole: 13.12 mm for 65% thread, so drill 13 mm (0.5118 in). Forming taps work in ductile metals such as aluminum and mild steel.

What size clearance hole for an M14 bolt?

For M14 x 2, ISO 273 gives close fit 15.00 mm, normal fit 15.50 mm and loose fit 16.50 mm. The hole depends only on the diameter, so M14 x 1.5 uses the same sizes.

What is the tensile stress area of M14 x 2?

115.4 mm², from As = π/4 × (d − 0.9382 × P)². Multiply it by the bolt material's proof or tensile strength to get the load the thread can carry.

Is the M14 x 2 tap drill the same as for other M14 pitches?

No. The drill depends on the pitch, not only the diameter. M14 x 2 takes 12 mm (0.4724 in); M14 x 1.5 takes 12.5 mm (0.4921 in). Check the pitch on the drawing before you drill.

Sources

  1. ASME B1.1 Unified Inch Screw Threads (UN, UNR and UNJ Thread Forms), ASME
  2. ISO 68-1 ISO general purpose screw threads — Basic profile — Metric screw threads, ISO
  3. ISO 261 ISO general purpose metric screw threads — General plan, ISO
  4. ISO 898-1 Mechanical properties of fasteners — Bolts, screws and studs (tensile stress area), ISO
  5. ISO 273 Fasteners — Clearance holes for bolts and screws, ISO
  6. ASME B18.2.8 Clearance Holes for Bolts, Screws, and Studs, ASME
  7. ASME B94.11M Twist Drills (number and letter drill sizes), ASME
  8. Machinery's Handbook, tapping and percent of thread sections, Industrial Press

COPLAIN AI PLATFORM

Generate yours automatically from your existing docs

Put M14 tap drill, depth and torque values straight into a shop-floor job aid: Coplain turns your setup notes into clear, audit-ready work instructions.

Generate yours automatically with Coplain →

Related Tools & Templates