M24 Tap Drill Size

The tap drill for an M24 x 3 thread is a 21 mm drill (0.8268 in), which leaves about 77% of full thread with a cutting tap. The ideal hole for 75% thread is 21.08 mm, and 21 mm is the nearest standard metric drill.

Last updated

M24 tap drill by percent of thread

M24 x 3 tap drills for a cutting tap. "Ideal hole" is the exact diameter for that percent; "Thread achieved" is what the nearest standard drill really gives.
Percent of threadIdeal holeNearest drillDrill sizeThread achieved
50%22.05 mm22 mm22.00 mm / 0.8661 in51%
60%21.66 mm21.5 mm21.50 mm / 0.8465 in64%
65%21.47 mm21.5 mm21.50 mm / 0.8465 in64%
70%21.27 mm21.5 mm21.50 mm / 0.8465 in64%
75%21.08 mm21 mm21.00 mm / 0.8268 in77%

Choosing the M24 tap drill

Drill sizes are coarse relative to this pitch: the two drills either side of the target are 13 points of thread apart. 21 mm (0.8268 in) gives 77% and a stronger but harder-to-tap thread; 21.5 mm (0.8465 in) gives 64% and less tapping torque. On M24 x 3 the choice is mostly about tapping torque and machine power.

M24 appears on structural connections, heavy equipment frames and large flanges. Its basic pitch diameter is 22.05 mm and its tensile stress area is 352.5 mm². A bolt of this size passes through a 26.00 mm normal-fit clearance hole (ISO 273).

Example: M24 x 3 at 75% thread

  1. Ideal hole = d − 1.299 × P × 0.75 = 24 − 1.299 × 3 × 0.75 = 21.08 mm
  2. Nearest standard metric drill: 21 mm (0.8268 in)
  3. Thread % = (d − drill) ÷ (1.299 × P) × 100 = (24 − 21) ÷ (1.299 × 3) × 100 = 77.0%

Result: 21 mm (0.8268 in), 77% thread

M24 x 3 thread dimensions

Basic-profile dimensions, computed from the 60° thread form. Production threads are toleranced around these values.
Major (nominal) diameter24.00 mm / 0.9449 in
Pitch3 mm
Basic pitch diameter (d − 0.6495·P)22.05 mm
Basic minor diameter, internal (d − 1.0825·P)20.75 mm
Tensile stress area352.5 mm²

M24 clearance hole sizes

Clearance holes for an M24 bolt or screw, values as published for ISO 273.
FitHole diameter
Close25.00 mm / 0.9843 in
Normal26.00 mm / 1.0236 in
Loose28.00 mm / 1.1024 in

Tips for tapping M24

Related calculators

Neighbouring sizes

All Metric coarse sizes:

Frequently asked questions

What size drill do I use for an M24 tap?

Use 21 mm (0.8268 in). It leaves 77% of full thread with a cutting tap; the ideal 75% hole is 21.08 mm. For an easier-to-tap 50% thread, 22 mm (0.8661 in) gives 51%.

What is the M24 tap drill size in inches?

21 mm is 0.8268 in. The nearest inch drill to the 75% target is 53/64" (0.8281 in), which gives 76% thread.

What drill size for an M24 thread forming tap?

A forming tap needs a bigger hole: 22.67 mm for 65% thread, so drill 22.5 mm (0.8858 in). Forming taps work in ductile metals such as aluminum and mild steel.

What size clearance hole for an M24 bolt?

For M24 x 3, ISO 273 gives close fit 25.00 mm, normal fit 26.00 mm and loose fit 28.00 mm. Normal fit suits most bolted joints; close fit locates parts more accurately.

What is the tensile stress area of M24 x 3?

352.5 mm², from As = π/4 × (d − 0.9382 × P)². Multiply it by the bolt material's proof or tensile strength to get the load the thread can carry.

Sources

  1. ASME B1.1 Unified Inch Screw Threads (UN, UNR and UNJ Thread Forms), ASME
  2. ISO 68-1 ISO general purpose screw threads — Basic profile — Metric screw threads, ISO
  3. ISO 261 ISO general purpose metric screw threads — General plan, ISO
  4. ISO 898-1 Mechanical properties of fasteners — Bolts, screws and studs (tensile stress area), ISO
  5. ISO 273 Fasteners — Clearance holes for bolts and screws, ISO
  6. ASME B18.2.8 Clearance Holes for Bolts, Screws, and Studs, ASME
  7. ASME B94.11M Twist Drills (number and letter drill sizes), ASME
  8. Machinery's Handbook, tapping and percent of thread sections, Industrial Press

COPLAIN AI PLATFORM

Generate yours automatically from your existing docs

Put M24 tap drill, depth and torque values straight into a shop-floor job aid: Coplain turns your setup notes into clear, audit-ready work instructions.

Generate yours automatically with Coplain →

Related Tools & Templates