M16x1.5 Tap Drill Size

The tap drill for an M16 x 1.5 thread is a 14.5 mm drill (0.5709 in), which leaves about 77% of full thread with a cutting tap. The ideal hole for 75% thread is 14.54 mm, and 14.5 mm is the nearest standard metric drill.

Last updated

M16x1.5 tap drill by percent of thread

M16 x 1.5 tap drills for a cutting tap. "Ideal hole" is the exact diameter for that percent; "Thread achieved" is what the nearest standard drill really gives.
Percent of threadIdeal holeNearest drillDrill sizeThread achieved
50%15.03 mm15 mm15.00 mm / 0.5906 in51%
60%14.83 mm15 mm15.00 mm / 0.5906 in51%
65%14.73 mm14.5 mm14.50 mm / 0.5709 in77%
70%14.64 mm14.5 mm14.50 mm / 0.5709 in77%
75%14.54 mm14.5 mm14.50 mm / 0.5709 in77%

Choosing the M16x1.5 tap drill

Drill sizes are coarse relative to this pitch: the two drills either side of the target are 26 points of thread apart. 14.5 mm (0.5709 in) gives 77% and a stronger but harder-to-tap thread; 15 mm (0.5906 in) gives 51% and less tapping torque. On M16 x 1.5 the choice is mostly about tapping torque and machine power.

M16 x 1.5 shows up on hydraulic ports, gland nuts and machine tool spindle hardware. Its basic pitch diameter is 15.03 mm and its tensile stress area is 167.2 mm². A bolt of this size passes through a 17.50 mm normal-fit clearance hole (ISO 273).

Example: M16 x 1.5 at 75% thread

  1. Ideal hole = d − 1.299 × P × 0.75 = 16 − 1.299 × 1.5 × 0.75 = 14.54 mm
  2. Nearest standard metric drill: 14.5 mm (0.5709 in)
  3. Thread % = (d − drill) ÷ (1.299 × P) × 100 = (16 − 14.5) ÷ (1.299 × 1.5) × 100 = 77.0%

Result: 14.5 mm (0.5709 in), 77% thread

M16 x 1.5 thread dimensions

Basic-profile dimensions, computed from the 60° thread form. Production threads are toleranced around these values.
Major (nominal) diameter16.00 mm / 0.6299 in
Pitch1.5 mm
Basic pitch diameter (d − 0.6495·P)15.03 mm
Basic minor diameter, internal (d − 1.0825·P)14.38 mm
Tensile stress area167.2 mm²

M16x1.5 clearance hole sizes

Clearance holes for an M16x1.5 bolt or screw, values as published for ISO 273.
FitHole diameter
Close17.00 mm / 0.6693 in
Normal17.50 mm / 0.6890 in
Loose18.50 mm / 0.7283 in

Tips for tapping M16x1.5

Related calculators

Neighbouring sizes

All Metric fine sizes:

Frequently asked questions

What size drill do I use for an M16x1.5 tap?

Use 14.5 mm (0.5709 in). It leaves 77% of full thread with a cutting tap; the ideal 75% hole is 14.54 mm. For an easier-to-tap 50% thread, 15 mm (0.5906 in) gives 51%.

What is the M16x1.5 tap drill size in inches?

14.5 mm is 0.5709 in. The nearest inch drill to the 75% target is 37/64" (0.5781 in), which gives 68% thread.

What drill size for an M16x1.5 thread forming tap?

A forming tap needs a bigger hole: 15.34 mm for 65% thread, so drill 15.5 mm (0.6102 in). Forming taps work in ductile metals such as aluminum and mild steel.

What size clearance hole for an M16x1.5 bolt?

For M16 x 1.5, ISO 273 gives close fit 17.00 mm, normal fit 17.50 mm and loose fit 18.50 mm. The hole depends only on the diameter, so M16 x 2 uses the same sizes.

What is the tensile stress area of M16 x 1.5?

167.2 mm², from As = π/4 × (d − 0.9382 × P)². Multiply it by the bolt material's proof or tensile strength to get the load the thread can carry.

Is the M16 x 1.5 tap drill the same as for other M16 pitches?

No. The drill depends on the pitch, not only the diameter. M16 x 1.5 takes 14.5 mm (0.5709 in); M16 x 2 takes 14 mm (0.5512 in). Check the pitch on the drawing before you drill.

Sources

  1. ASME B1.1 Unified Inch Screw Threads (UN, UNR and UNJ Thread Forms), ASME
  2. ISO 68-1 ISO general purpose screw threads — Basic profile — Metric screw threads, ISO
  3. ISO 261 ISO general purpose metric screw threads — General plan, ISO
  4. ISO 898-1 Mechanical properties of fasteners — Bolts, screws and studs (tensile stress area), ISO
  5. ISO 273 Fasteners — Clearance holes for bolts and screws, ISO
  6. ASME B18.2.8 Clearance Holes for Bolts, Screws, and Studs, ASME
  7. ASME B94.11M Twist Drills (number and letter drill sizes), ASME
  8. Machinery's Handbook, tapping and percent of thread sections, Industrial Press

COPLAIN AI PLATFORM

Generate yours automatically from your existing docs

Put M16x1.5 tap drill, depth and torque values straight into a shop-floor job aid: Coplain turns your setup notes into clear, audit-ready work instructions.

Generate yours automatically with Coplain →

Related Tools & Templates