M10x1 Tap Drill Size

The tap drill for an M10 x 1 thread is a 9 mm drill (0.3543 in), which leaves about 77% of full thread with a cutting tap. The ideal hole for 75% thread is 9.03 mm, and 9 mm is the nearest standard metric drill.

Last updated

M10x1 tap drill by percent of thread

M10 x 1 tap drills for a cutting tap. "Ideal hole" is the exact diameter for that percent; "Thread achieved" is what the nearest standard drill really gives.
Percent of threadIdeal holeNearest drillDrill sizeThread achieved
50%9.35 mm9.4 mm9.40 mm / 0.3701 in46%
60%9.22 mm9.2 mm9.20 mm / 0.3622 in62%
65%9.16 mm9.2 mm9.20 mm / 0.3622 in62%
70%9.09 mm9.1 mm9.10 mm / 0.3583 in69%
75%9.03 mm9 mm9.00 mm / 0.3543 in77%

Choosing the M10x1 tap drill

The drills either side of the target are 8 points of thread apart, so either is a reasonable choice. 9 mm (0.3543 in) gives 77% and a stronger but harder-to-tap thread; 9.1 mm (0.3583 in) gives 69% and less tapping torque. On M10 x 1 the choice is mostly about tap life in hard materials.

M10 x 1 is used on hydraulic fittings, banjo bolts and sensor housings where a fine adjustment or a seal is needed. Its basic pitch diameter is 9.35 mm and its tensile stress area is 64.5 mm². A bolt of this size passes through a 11.00 mm normal-fit clearance hole (ISO 273).

Example: M10 x 1 at 75% thread

  1. Ideal hole = d − 1.299 × P × 0.75 = 10 − 1.299 × 1 × 0.75 = 9.03 mm
  2. Nearest standard metric drill: 9 mm (0.3543 in)
  3. Thread % = (d − drill) ÷ (1.299 × P) × 100 = (10 − 9) ÷ (1.299 × 1) × 100 = 77.0%

Result: 9 mm (0.3543 in), 77% thread

M10 x 1 thread dimensions

Basic-profile dimensions, computed from the 60° thread form. Production threads are toleranced around these values.
Major (nominal) diameter10.00 mm / 0.3937 in
Pitch1 mm
Basic pitch diameter (d − 0.6495·P)9.35 mm
Basic minor diameter, internal (d − 1.0825·P)8.92 mm
Tensile stress area64.5 mm²

M10x1 clearance hole sizes

Clearance holes for an M10x1 bolt or screw, values as published for ISO 273.
FitHole diameter
Close10.50 mm / 0.4134 in
Normal11.00 mm / 0.4331 in
Loose12.00 mm / 0.4724 in

Tips for tapping M10x1

Related calculators

Neighbouring sizes

All Metric fine sizes:

Frequently asked questions

What size drill do I use for an M10x1 tap?

Use 9 mm (0.3543 in). It leaves 77% of full thread with a cutting tap; the ideal 75% hole is 9.03 mm. For an easier-to-tap 50% thread, 9.4 mm (0.3701 in) gives 46%.

What is the M10x1 tap drill size in inches?

9 mm is 0.3543 in. The nearest inch drill to the 75% target is T (0.3580 in), which gives 70% thread.

What drill size for an M10x1 thread forming tap?

A forming tap needs a bigger hole: 9.56 mm for 65% thread, so drill 9.6 mm (0.3780 in). Forming taps work in ductile metals such as aluminum and mild steel.

What size clearance hole for an M10x1 bolt?

For M10 x 1, ISO 273 gives close fit 10.50 mm, normal fit 11.00 mm and loose fit 12.00 mm. The hole depends only on the diameter, so M10 x 1.5 and M10 x 1.25 use the same sizes.

What is the tensile stress area of M10 x 1?

64.5 mm², from As = π/4 × (d − 0.9382 × P)². Multiply it by the bolt material's proof or tensile strength to get the load the thread can carry.

Is the M10 x 1 tap drill the same as for other M10 pitches?

No. The drill depends on the pitch, not only the diameter. M10 x 1 takes 9 mm (0.3543 in); M10 x 1.5 takes 8.5 mm (0.3346 in); M10 x 1.25 takes 8.8 mm (0.3465 in). Check the pitch on the drawing before you drill.

Sources

  1. ASME B1.1 Unified Inch Screw Threads (UN, UNR and UNJ Thread Forms), ASME
  2. ISO 68-1 ISO general purpose screw threads — Basic profile — Metric screw threads, ISO
  3. ISO 261 ISO general purpose metric screw threads — General plan, ISO
  4. ISO 898-1 Mechanical properties of fasteners — Bolts, screws and studs (tensile stress area), ISO
  5. ISO 273 Fasteners — Clearance holes for bolts and screws, ISO
  6. ASME B18.2.8 Clearance Holes for Bolts, Screws, and Studs, ASME
  7. ASME B94.11M Twist Drills (number and letter drill sizes), ASME
  8. Machinery's Handbook, tapping and percent of thread sections, Industrial Press

COPLAIN AI PLATFORM

Generate yours automatically from your existing docs

Put M10x1 tap drill, depth and torque values straight into a shop-floor job aid: Coplain turns your setup notes into clear, audit-ready work instructions.

Generate yours automatically with Coplain →

Related Tools & Templates