M20x1.5 Tap Drill Size

The tap drill for an M20 x 1.5 thread is a 18.5 mm drill (0.7283 in), which leaves about 77% of full thread with a cutting tap. The ideal hole for 75% thread is 18.54 mm, and 18.5 mm is the nearest standard metric drill.

Last updated

M20x1.5 tap drill by percent of thread

M20 x 1.5 tap drills for a cutting tap. "Ideal hole" is the exact diameter for that percent; "Thread achieved" is what the nearest standard drill really gives.
Percent of threadIdeal holeNearest drillDrill sizeThread achieved
50%19.03 mm19 mm19.00 mm / 0.7480 in51%
60%18.83 mm19 mm19.00 mm / 0.7480 in51%
65%18.73 mm18.5 mm18.50 mm / 0.7283 in77%
70%18.64 mm18.5 mm18.50 mm / 0.7283 in77%
75%18.54 mm18.5 mm18.50 mm / 0.7283 in77%

Choosing the M20x1.5 tap drill

Drill sizes are coarse relative to this pitch: the two drills either side of the target are 26 points of thread apart. 18.5 mm (0.7283 in) gives 77% and a stronger but harder-to-tap thread; 19 mm (0.7480 in) gives 51% and less tapping torque. On M20 x 1.5 the choice is mostly about tapping torque and machine power.

M20 x 1.5 is used on cable glands, hydraulic adapters and large-bore fittings. Its basic pitch diameter is 19.03 mm and its tensile stress area is 271.5 mm². A bolt of this size passes through a 22.00 mm normal-fit clearance hole (ISO 273).

Example: M20 x 1.5 at 75% thread

  1. Ideal hole = d − 1.299 × P × 0.75 = 20 − 1.299 × 1.5 × 0.75 = 18.54 mm
  2. Nearest standard metric drill: 18.5 mm (0.7283 in)
  3. Thread % = (d − drill) ÷ (1.299 × P) × 100 = (20 − 18.5) ÷ (1.299 × 1.5) × 100 = 77.0%

Result: 18.5 mm (0.7283 in), 77% thread

M20 x 1.5 thread dimensions

Basic-profile dimensions, computed from the 60° thread form. Production threads are toleranced around these values.
Major (nominal) diameter20.00 mm / 0.7874 in
Pitch1.5 mm
Basic pitch diameter (d − 0.6495·P)19.03 mm
Basic minor diameter, internal (d − 1.0825·P)18.38 mm
Tensile stress area271.5 mm²

M20x1.5 clearance hole sizes

Clearance holes for an M20x1.5 bolt or screw, values as published for ISO 273.
FitHole diameter
Close21.00 mm / 0.8268 in
Normal22.00 mm / 0.8661 in
Loose24.00 mm / 0.9449 in

Tips for tapping M20x1.5

Related calculators

Neighbouring sizes

All Metric fine sizes:

Frequently asked questions

What size drill do I use for an M20x1.5 tap?

Use 18.5 mm (0.7283 in). It leaves 77% of full thread with a cutting tap; the ideal 75% hole is 18.54 mm. For an easier-to-tap 50% thread, 19 mm (0.7480 in) gives 51%.

What is the M20x1.5 tap drill size in inches?

18.5 mm is 0.7283 in. The nearest inch drill to the 75% target is 47/64" (0.7344 in), which gives 69% thread.

What drill size for an M20x1.5 thread forming tap?

A forming tap needs a bigger hole: 19.34 mm for 65% thread, so drill 19.5 mm (0.7677 in). Forming taps work in ductile metals such as aluminum and mild steel.

What size clearance hole for an M20x1.5 bolt?

For M20 x 1.5, ISO 273 gives close fit 21.00 mm, normal fit 22.00 mm and loose fit 24.00 mm. The hole depends only on the diameter, so M20 x 2.5 uses the same sizes.

What is the tensile stress area of M20 x 1.5?

271.5 mm², from As = π/4 × (d − 0.9382 × P)². Multiply it by the bolt material's proof or tensile strength to get the load the thread can carry.

Is the M20 x 1.5 tap drill the same as for other M20 pitches?

No. The drill depends on the pitch, not only the diameter. M20 x 1.5 takes 18.5 mm (0.7283 in); M20 x 2.5 takes 17.5 mm (0.6890 in). Check the pitch on the drawing before you drill.

Sources

  1. ASME B1.1 Unified Inch Screw Threads (UN, UNR and UNJ Thread Forms), ASME
  2. ISO 68-1 ISO general purpose screw threads — Basic profile — Metric screw threads, ISO
  3. ISO 261 ISO general purpose metric screw threads — General plan, ISO
  4. ISO 898-1 Mechanical properties of fasteners — Bolts, screws and studs (tensile stress area), ISO
  5. ISO 273 Fasteners — Clearance holes for bolts and screws, ISO
  6. ASME B18.2.8 Clearance Holes for Bolts, Screws, and Studs, ASME
  7. ASME B94.11M Twist Drills (number and letter drill sizes), ASME
  8. Machinery's Handbook, tapping and percent of thread sections, Industrial Press

COPLAIN AI PLATFORM

Generate yours automatically from your existing docs

Put M20x1.5 tap drill, depth and torque values straight into a shop-floor job aid: Coplain turns your setup notes into clear, audit-ready work instructions.

Generate yours automatically with Coplain →

Related Tools & Templates