TEMPLATESGAUGE R&RFree Excel (.xlsx) download

Gauge R&R Template: Average and Range Worksheet

An Excel worksheet for a crossed variable gauge study: 10 parts, 3 operators, 3 trials each. It uses the average-and-range method, not ANOVA, and calculates repeatability (EV), reproducibility (AV), %GRR, %tolerance and the number of distinct categories.

Who this template is for

Quality and manufacturing engineers who must show a variable gauge is fit for use: for a control plan, a PPAP, a new gauge, or after a gauge is repaired or recalibrated with a large adjustment.

When to use it

Standards it supports

How to use this template

  1. Pick 10 parts — choose parts that span the real process range, number them so operators cannot see the numbers, and record the tolerance at the top of the sheet.
  2. Measure in random order — each of 3 operators measures every part 3 times, in a new random order each trial, without seeing earlier readings.
  3. Enter the readings — type each reading in its operator and trial column. Averages, ranges and part averages fill in.
  4. Check the ranges — look for a single range far larger than the rest before you trust the result; re-measure that part if a reading was misread.
  5. Read the result — judge %GRR against the guideline and confirm ndc is 5 or more, then file the sheet with the gauge record.

Tip: The K1, K2 and K3 constants sit in header cells. They are set for 3 trials, 3 operators and 10 parts. Keep that layout, or the constants no longer match.

What's inside the template

1

Header

Part and characteristic, gauge, date, tolerance, the K1/K2/K3 constants, trials and parts

2

Readings

One row per part, three trials for each of operators A, B and C

3

Row calculations

Average and range per operator per part, and the part average across all 9 readings

4

Operator statistics

Average range and grand average for each operator, X̄diff and the part range Rp

5

Variance components

EV, AV, GRR, PV and TV in measurement units

6

Result

%EV, %AV, %GRR, %PV, ndc, %GRR of tolerance and the acceptance verdict

Example: a completed template

Example Study for Example Precision Co., a fictional machine shop, on a turned shaft with an outside diameter of 12.00 ± 0.05 mm (tolerance 0.10 mm), measured with a 0.001 mm micrometer. Every reading is invented for illustration.

Readings (mm), trials 1 / 2 / 3

PartOperator AOperator BOperator CPart average
111.972 / 11.973 / 11.97211.973 / 11.973 / 11.97311.972 / 11.970 / 11.97011.9720
211.981 / 11.980 / 11.98111.982 / 11.983 / 11.98311.978 / 11.979 / 11.97911.9807
311.989 / 11.989 / 11.98911.989 / 11.988 / 11.98911.989 / 11.985 / 11.98511.9880
411.994 / 11.994 / 11.99411.997 / 11.995 / 11.99611.993 / 11.995 / 11.99411.9947
511.997 / 12.000 / 12.00012.001 / 11.999 / 12.00111.996 / 11.995 / 11.99811.9986
612.004 / 12.001 / 12.00112.006 / 12.002 / 12.00412.001 / 12.001 / 12.00312.0026
712.007 / 12.007 / 12.00812.009 / 12.009 / 12.01012.008 / 12.007 / 12.00712.0080
812.015 / 12.016 / 12.01412.016 / 12.015 / 12.01712.015 / 12.016 / 12.01512.0154
912.021 / 12.021 / 12.02012.023 / 12.024 / 12.02412.021 / 12.021 / 12.01812.0214
1012.031 / 12.030 / 12.03012.031 / 12.031 / 12.02912.030 / 12.029 / 12.02912.0300

Result

Average range A / B / C0.0013 / 0.0016 / 0.0020 mm
Operator averages A / B / C12.00103 / 12.00240 / 11.99997 mm
EV (repeatability)0.00096 mm
AV (reproducibility)0.00126 mm
GRR0.00159 mm
PV (part variation)0.01825 mm
%GRR of total variation8.7%
%GRR of tolerance9.5%
ndc16
VerdictAcceptable

The math in this Example

How to fill in each field

FieldWhat to enterExample
Tolerance (USL − LSL)The full tolerance width. Leave it blank for a gauge used only for process control; %GRR of tolerance then stays empty.0.10
K1, K2, K3Published average-and-range constants for 3 trials, 3 operators and 10 parts. Only change them if you change the layout.0.5908, 0.5231, 0.3146
PartA blind number. Operators should not be able to match a part to an earlier reading.7
Operator trial readingsThe value as read, to the gauge resolution. Do not round or average before entering.12.007
Average / Range (calculated)Per operator per part. One large range points at a misread or a part that moved in the fixture.12.0073 / 0.001
Part average (calculated)All 9 readings of the part. Rp, the spread of part averages, drives PV.12.0080
%GRRGRR as a share of total variation. Read with ndc; a low %GRR from too narrow a part spread is not a pass.8.7%
ndcNumber of distinct categories the gauge can tell apart across the part spread, truncated to a whole number.16

Common mistakes

Frequently asked questions

Does this template use average-and-range or ANOVA?

Average-and-range. It is easy to check by hand and matches the classic paper worksheet. It does not separate operator-by-part interaction; use the ANOVA method or the gage R&R calculator when you suspect that.

What %GRR is acceptable?

The common guideline is under 10% acceptable, 10% to 30% possibly acceptable depending on the application and cost, and over 30% not acceptable. Your customer may set its own limits.

Why is ndc important?

It shows how many groups of parts the gauge can tell apart across the part spread. Fewer than 5 means the gauge cannot track process variation well enough for control, even if %GRR looks fine.

Can I use 2 operators or 2 trials?

The constants change. For 2 trials K1 is 0.8862 and for 2 operators K2 is 0.7071. This sheet is laid out for 3 × 3, so blank operator columns break the averages. Keep the 3 × 3 × 10 layout or adapt the sheet.

Why multiply GRR by 6 for %tolerance?

Six standard deviations cover about 99.73% of a normal distribution. Some older studies use 5.15; state which one you use.

See also

COPLAIN AI PLATFORM

Generate yours automatically from your existing docs

Coplain turns your measurement procedure into a step-by-step work instruction, so every operator in the next gauge study measures the same way.

Generate yours automatically with Coplain →

Related Tools & Templates